+40 739 884 010, +40 341 456 089 office@stavroshotel.ro

Stavros Hotel invites you to enjoy the unique experience
of the private, refined and comfortable design and quality services it offers!

HOTEL AND PRIVACY RULES

 

Dear customers,

We want to offer you an unforgettable experience at STAVROS Hotel, located in Mamaia North, so we have set several principles and rules that we respectfully ask you to consider throughout your stay!

 

Booking

Booking can be made directly by email: office@stavroshotel.ro and by telephone: 040 739 884 010.

Booking of accommodation is guaranteed only when paying the services ordered in full in advance at least 10 days prior to arrival.

Unguaranteed booking will be valid until 12:00 a.m. (local time) on the day of arrival and automatically canceled after said local time, unless the booking is guaranteed by a valid card on the date of booking or an advance payment. If you do not check-in, the hotel reserves the right to withhold the amount for the first night and release the room for the remainder of the booked period.

 

Cancellation of booking

Any cancellation of booking of the room will be made in writing by email: office@stavroshotel.ro at least 7 days prior to arrival. Otherwise, the booking is canceled for the entire period and the advance is considered a penalty and is not refundable.

Accommodation rates vary depending on the type of room and the period you choose.

 

Arrival and departure

Check-in can be made from 5:00 p.m.
Check-out will be made until 12:00 a.m.

In case of stays longer than the accommodation day (12:00 a.m. on the day of departure), the hotel will charge the “day use” rate, representing 50% of the reception rate.

In case of stays longer than the accommodation day (after 3:00 p.m. on the day of departure), the hotel will charge the full rate, representing 100% of the reception fee.

 

Signage

For additional requests during your stay, you can use the following signs:
• ““DO NOT DISTURB!” – staff will enter the room to check utilities and clean only with your permission, between 08:00 a.m. and 12:00 a.m.;
• “PLEASE CLEAN THE ROOM!“ – with this message you request your room to be cleaned.

Room cleaning is carried out only between 08:00 a. m. and 12:00 a.m.

 

Extra guests

You can have guests in your room between 8:00 a.m. and 10:00 p.m., at no extra cost. If you have guests between 10:00 p.m. and 8:00 a.m., they will have to pay the difference in rates and register at the reception by filling in the check-in form.

 

Dress Code

STAVROS Hotel – Mamaia North does not have a special dress code, but we recommend decency and respect for the other guests and for the staff.

 

Payment methods

For the payment of requested services, credit cards (Visa, Mastercard), cash payment (RON) or bank transfer are accepted. In the latter case, please show the PO approved by the bank at the reception desk. The invoice is issued when showing the PO. In case of a bank transfer, the payment must be made in advance based on the proforma invoice, 10 days before check-in.

Except for contracts already concluded, payment or pre-authorization of the card is done when checking-in.

If payment is to be made at the end of your stay, a card deposit or cash deposit will be mandatory for the requested period and accommodation.

 

Gratification and service costs

Gratification for hotel staff is at the discretion of the guests.

 

Smoking

Regular cigarettes are not allowed at STAVROS Hotel – Mamaia North, according to the applicable law in force (Law 349/2002, as amended and supplemented by Law 15/2016). STAVROS Hotel – Mamaia North has outdoor smoking areas.

STAVROS Hotel only has non-smoking rooms. If the provisions of these Rules are not observed, a charge of EUR 100/night will be applied (the amount in RON will be calculated at the NBR exchange rate on the day of the payment) for room cleaning services.

 

Pets

As a rule does, the hotel does not allow pets and birds.

 

Breakfast, lunch and dinner

Breakfast is served at STAVROS Restaurant, located on the ground floor of the hotel, between 07:00 a.m. and 10:00 a.m.

You can invite anyone to have breakfast with you, but every person invited to join you for breakfast will pay the corresponding amount, will observe the rules of conduct and will have decent outfit.

For guests not staying at the hotel, breakfast costs EUR 10/person.

You can have lunch and dinner at STAVROS Restaurant from 12:00 a.m. to 09:00 p.m. (last order). For pre-set menus (e.g. events, etc.), reservation is confirmed and guaranteed by advance payment. The payment is not refunded in case of no show.

 

Room Service

Room service is available on request.

 

Parking space and cars

STAVROS Hotel – Mamaia North, offers 25 parking spaces – free of charge.
Although we take all precautions, we do not take responsibility in case of theft or damage taking place on our property. To avoid these inconveniences, please do not leave valuables inside your car.

 

Safety of personal items

We recommend the use of safes available in rooms and at the reception desk for storing your valuables. We do not take any responsibility for forgotten, lost or presumably stolen items at STAVROS Hotel – Mamaia North.

 

Special assistance

We strive to provide the best conditions for people with disabilities.

If you need special assistance of any kind, please let us know in advance so that we can offer you a pleasant stay.

 

Privacy of information

If you contact us by email, fax or via websites, we reserve the right to process your data for direct marketing purposes.

We will never use your name or other information about you without obtaining your prior consent. You will have the possibility to notify us if you want to receive this information in the future.

 

Processing of personal data

According to the provisions of Law no. 677/2001 for the protection of personal data regarding the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, as amended and supplemented, SC STAVROS GRUP SRL, STAVROS Hotel – Mamaia North, has the obligation to administer safely and only for purposes determined, explicit and legitimate, the personal data provided to it by natural/legal persons and representative images.

The purpose of collecting and processing customer images is their security and fraud prevention, as well as the necessary personal data processing for the fulfillment of legal obligations.

The customers of STAVROS Hotel – Mamaia North are required to provide the requested data for the purpose of conducting or initiating legal relations with the company, in compliance with the legal provisions. The refusal of individuals to provide these data leads to the inability of our company to provide you with the required services, making it impossible to comply with the requirements of special regulations in the hotel and tax area.

According to the provisions of Law no. 677/2001, natural persons have the following rights: the right of access to data, the right of intervention, the right of objection, the right not to be subjected to an individual decision and the right to address courts.

In order to exercise these rights, you can send a written, dated and signed request at our registered office in Mamaia North, 4 Lotus Street, STAVROS Hotel, stating the data on which the right to information, access, objection or intervention is requested. Personal data belonging to STAVROS Hotel – Mamaia North customers are processed in good faith and in accordance with the legal provisions in force. They are collected only for determined, explicit and legitimate purposes, and further processing will not be incompatible with these purposes.

Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of the data subject. The persons whose data are processed have the right to obtain from STAVROS GRUP SRL, STAVROS Hotel – Mamaia North, on request and free of charge, their rectification, updating, blocking or deletion, insofar as the processing does not comply with Law 677/2001 or the data are incomplete or inaccurate.

The data subject has the right to object at any time, for well-grounded and legitimate reasons, the processing of data concerning him/her, except as provided by the law. In case of justified objection, data processing can no longer involve the data in question. For this purpose, the data subject will make a written, dated and signed request and the measures taken by the controller will be communicated within 15 days from the date of the request.

 

Environmental protection policy

Environmental protection is a permanent concern for us; therefore, we promote a responsible attitude in this respect.

Detergents used for washing and sterilizing linen, towels, tablecloths and bathrobes are biodegradable, and saving them involves better environmental conservation.

Linen and towels are changed every two days or at the customer’s request. In order to show us that you want us to change your linen and towels, please leave them on the floor or in the bathtub.

 

Disputes and complaints

We reserve the right to debit the card of our guests, regardless of their wish, in at least the following cases:
– they have left the hotel without paying for the services they have received at STAVROS Hotel – Mamaia North;
– they have caused damage or destruction;
– they have left with objects that do not belong to them and for which they have not paid at the reception desk;
– they have not canceled the booking within the specified deadline.

We will attempt to solve amicably any dispute or complaint that may arise from the application of these terms and conditions. If this is not possible, it will come under the jurisdiction of Constanța courts..

 

Programme to eliminate undesirable customers

The customers must observe hotel rules. They will have to keep quiet at the hotel and the restaurant and observe the rules of social and moral conduct.

Any violation of hotel rules or moral and social conduct entitles the hotel operator to immediately discontinue the contract/accommodation without notice.

We reserve the right to refuse accommodation, restaurant service to drunk, rude or turbulent customers who harm the image of the hotel or disturb other customers with their attitude. The value of possible damage or degradation to the property belonging to STAVROS Hotel – Mamaia North will be borne by the persons responsible for such damage.

We reserve the right to forcibly evict undesirable customers from the hotel or restaurant.

Considering the above, we reserve the right to select our customers!

 

Alcoholic beverages

It is forbidden to bring and consume inside the restaurant alcoholic beverages brought from outside without the prior consent of the management.

The restaurant reserves the right to no longer serve people who are intoxicated or who have already consumed large amounts of alcoholic beverages and become rude.

 

Services offered

Customers staying at STAVROS Hotel – Mamaia North, benefit from a preferential offer of free and paid services. For paid services, additional information can be obtained at the hotel reception desk.

 

Free services

Wireless internet (Wi-Fi).
Storage of valuables (safe at reception desk).
Wake up call.
Receiving and leaving messages.
Newspapers (at hotel lobby).
Restaurant reservation services.

 

Paid services

Transfer from/to hotel from/to the airport or train station.
Room service.
Mini-bar products.
Laundry or ironing services.
Domestic and international telephone calls.
Sending and receiving mail.
Domestic and international courier services.

 

Protection in case of fire

Customer safety comes first, so we took all safety and protection measures in case of a fire. We have room smoke detectors, evacuation plans and hydrants and high-capacity fire extinguishers located along the hallways of the hotel.

The fire alarm system is automatic and directly connected to the hotel reception desk and the security and intervention company. Attention to detail has been extended to the hotel’s evacuation routes, which are fitted with light fixtures, always powered by own power sources .

 

Final terms

We believe that any customer, when accessing any service offered by STAVROS Hotel (accommodation, restaurant, events) has taken note of the above terms and conditions and has tacitly accepted them.

 

Changes to terms and conditions

The terms and conditions may be changed at any time by STAVROS Hotel – Mamaia North without prior notice.

 

Thank you for your understanding and we hope you will enjoy your stay at
STAVROS Hotel – Mamaia North

Str. Lotus, nr. 4, Mamaia Nord, Constanța, România
Telefon: +40 739 884 010, +40 341 456 089  | Fax: +40 341 456 228
Email: office@stavroshotel.ro